Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Property Hub (APH) follows the guidelines as specified by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. In this policy, we set out how we comply with the ten National Privacy Principles, and how you can contact us if you have any questions regarding these policies, or your private information.

Collection

We collect only the data necessary to satisfy the requirements of our panel of lenders and property suppliers. This can include personal information which is necessary for the lenders to be able to process your application. APH consultants will not ask you for any information which is not necessary for the lenders or property supplier’s needs. Your APH consultant will explain to you exactly why we are collecting the information

Use and Disclosure

APH does not use your personal information for any purpose other than to meet the needs of our business. Your personal information is not disclosed to anyone outside the APH group, except to our approved panel of lenders for their use in processing your loan application. The lenders are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than for the reason it has been provided. APH group may, under some circumstances, be required by law to disclose your personal information, and this is the only circumstance where we would do so.

Data Quality

APH group will always endeavour to keep your information up-to-date and complete. If your details change, or your personal information needs to be updated, please contact your APH Consultant to discuss the matter.

Data Security

Our consultants and staff have been trained with regard to the national privacy principles and understand their obligation to keep your private information private. We take the greatest care to ensure that your information is not available to be misused, modified or disclosed to anyone outside the APH group. Only APH Loans personnel are able to access your information, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Only APH employees have password access to information stored electronically. Only staff who are directly involved with your application have access to your information.

When your personal and private information is no longer needed, it is de-identified and destroyed to ensure your privacy.

How to contact us if you wish to discuss this policy:

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please contact us by email at info@australianpropertyhub.com

Post a Comment